11 June (Sunday)

15:00 - 20:00 Registration

18:00 - 21:00 Welcome Party: Get-Together at Liblice Castle

12 June (Monday)

8:00 - 10:00 Registration

9:15 - 9:35 Opening of Conference: Jan Kopečný

I. Biodiversity, systematics and molecular approaches to anaerobic microbiology

Chair: Heribert Insam

9:40 Keynote lecture by Michael Blaut

Microbiota-host interactions in the digestive tract

10:35 J. Chang: Comparisons of rumen microbial population between Holstein and Jersey cows during dry and milking periods

10:50 Coffee break

11:20 L. Birchner: Preservation of strict anaerobic gut microbes

11:35 I. Rychlík: Function of individual chicken gut microbiota members deduced from whole genome sequence

11:50 N. Janež: Bacteriophages of Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus epidermidis and their hosts from human skin

12:15 - 13:20 Lunch

13:20 - 14:00 Poster session I

II. Genetics and biochemistry of important anaerobes

Chair: Peter Pristaš

14:10 Keynote lecture by Graemme Attwood

Ruminal methanogenesis: Methanogens, metabolism, and metagenomics.

14:55 Coffee break

15:15 Ch. Stoiber: Comparison of two different agitation types for semi-continuous in vitro rumen simulation

15:30 A. Amaretti: Anaerobic proteolytic bacteria of the human gut: new insights exploiting an in vitro system and a metagenomics approach

15:45 B.Metzler-Zebeli: Resistant starch type 4 altered cecal microbiome which led to down-regulation of toll-like receptor 4-signaling in pigs

16:00 M. E.R. Christiaens: Anaerobes as urine pretreatment for nitrogen recovery and calcium removal

16:30 - 18:00 Petanque tournament

18:00 - 18:30 Piano concert of castle music

19:30 – 22:00 Gala Barbeque

13 June (Tuesday)

III. Controlling and manipulation of microbial communities and activities in anaerobic environments

Chair: Gorazd Avguštin

9:00 Keynote lecture by Robert Foster:

Insights into variation in microbial community structure and function in the rumen using metatranscriptomic approaches.

9:45 A. Soellinger: Intra- and inter-domain functional redundancy among pro- and eukaryotes during plant biomass degradation and the importance of methylotrophic methanogenesis in the rumen

10:00 A. Velikonja: Alterations in gut microbiota composition in patients with metabolic syndrome after dietary intervention with barley beta glucans

10:15 Coffee break

10:30 E. M. Prem: Phenyl acid formation in anaerobic degradation systems

10:45 T. Callaghan: The discovery of novel anaerobic fungi

11:00 - 11:30 Poster session II

11:45 - 12:20 Lunch

IV. Microbiota metabolism

Chair: Kornél L. Kovács

12:30 Keynote lecture by Harry Flint:

Substrate breakdown and metabolite formation by the human intestinal microbiota

13.15 T. Accetto: Plant polysaccharide degradative potential of the rumen/gut Prevotella species and their representation in various geographical regions.

13:30 R. Petri: The impact of phytogenics and autolyzed yeast on the rumen epimural population and host gene expression

V. Biogas microbiology and molecular biology tools to diagnose and optimize the processes

Chair: Jan Kopečný

13:45 Keynote lecture by Michael Lebuhn:

Molecular biology for biogas process diagnosis

14:30 K. Kovacs: Biogas Digestate for the Power-to-Gas conversion

14:45 B. Munk: Novel methanogenic Archaea: occurrence and activity in anaerobic digestion processes

15:00 Coffee break

15:15 S. Rittmann: Novel insights into the physiology and biotechnology of CO2 to CH4 conversion

15:30 B. Huber: Fate of Clostridium difficile in agricultural biogas plants

15:45 M. Nagler: Boosting anaerobic digestion of lignocellulose-rich biomass by bovine rumen liquid

16:00 M. Mutschlechner: Abundance, activity, and eco-physiological adaptability of methanogenic Archaea in contrasting natural habitats

16:15 Beti Vidmar: Influence of Thermal and Bacterial Pretreatment of Microalgae on Biogas Production in Mesophilic and Thermophilic Conditions

16:45 Excursion to the brewery Lobeč, dinner

14 June (Wednesday)

VI. Anaerobes and Climate

Chair: Katerina Fliegerová

9:00 Keynote lecture by Heribert Insam

9:45 Discussion of presented findings, future perspectives and concluding remarks

10:15 Poster Awards

10:30 Award ceremony of the winners of the petnaque tournament

10:45 Future objectives of the next ISAM meetings

11:00 Closing remarks

12:00 Lunch, Prague sightseeing tour

End of the Symposium

POSTERS:

Poster session I.
1. Iris Schantl: Simultaneous measurement of dry matter disappearance and DNA extraction from solid feed in in vitro rumen fermentation.
2. M. Mutsimori: Diauxic growth of Fibrobacter succinogenes S85 on cellobiose and lactose
3. J. Mrázek: Anti-phage defensive mechanisms of dairy bacteria
4. K. Fliegerová: Uncultured methanogenic archaea in hindgut of Equidae
5. I. Ergal: Physiology and metabolism of Desulfurococcus amylolyticus
6. M. Zorec: Can carbohydrate source affect long-chain fatty acid profile?
7. H. Sechovcová: Hemicellulolytic Enzymes of Ruminal Bacteria

Poster session II.
8. N. Lackner: Effect of sulfate addition on the carbon-flow and microbial community during anaerobic digestion
9. D. Damašková: Changes of gut microbiome in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases treated with anti-TNF-α antibody
10. R. Anderson: Phenotypic characteristics of nitrate and 3-nitro-1-propionate-respiring enzymes of the obligate respiratory anaerobe Denitrobacterium detoxificans
11. J. Volf: Transient and prolonged response of chicken cecum mucosa to the colonization with different gut microbiota
12. W. Tukanghan: Enhancement of CH4 Production by Augmented Cellulolytic Consortium in Co-digestion Palm Oil Mill Effluent with Empty Fruit Bunches
13. J. Šimůnek: Fecal bacterial stability and mucosa protection during the long term chitosan and chitooligosaccharides diet supplementation in rats with dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis
14. P. Pristaš: Antibiotic resistance carriage by intestinal microflora of wild birds
15. L. Fanedl: Improvement of methane production in thermophilic process from microalgal mix by bacterial pretreatment and bioaugmentation with Clostridium thermocellum
16. S. Hupfauf: Effect of temperature on the anaerobic digestion process